Privacy & Cookies


East Lifestyle Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to feel secure in the knowledge that your personal data is properly managed. This privacy and cookies policy explains how we collect, store and use your personal data when you browse and shop with, and provide us with your personal information.

Please read this carefully. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using our website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this policy.

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to maintaining it. Any information you provide us with will be securely protected and managed in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information We May Collect

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient and personalised experience at This allows us to share targeted special offers and customise our service to make your experience easier and quicker.

We may collect the following from you:

Order processing: If you buy from us, we require your name, billing address, delivery address, email address and phone number. This information is required so that we can process your order efficiently. On placement of your order your data is saved in our website and passed to our master database.

Payment Processing: So that we can process payments online we require your name and the billing address for the credit card used to pay online. Our external payment provider, Sage Pay, requires your credit card details and these are sent using encrypted SSL technology.  EAST do not store or have access to your card details on our system.

Online registration: If you are not ready to place and order with us but would like to register online you are free to do so. We require your name, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number and password. When you are ready to place an order, the details you have provided at registration will appear to help make your checkout process as smooth as possible.

Email Only Registration: If you want to receive email communications from us but do not want to register online, you may sign up to our emails on our website. In order to receive emails we require your name, email and postcode so that we can tailor your EAST experience. You may also sign up to our email list directly via our ads on Google and for these we only require your email address.

Surveys and Competitions: From time to time we may invite you to take part on a survey or competition. Participation in these is completely voluntary and you have a choice whether or not to disclose your information. Any information submitted will be stored in our database and we use the contact information provided to notify winners.

Customer Care Queries: If you contact us by phone or email we may log the call and keep a record of the details you have provided to us and the correspondance. This is primarily to help us contact you with answers to your queries.

Cookies: Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer after you visit certain web pages to help us unhance your online experience. Our cookies do not harm your computer and they do not store any personally identifiable information.

Cookies are important to your online experience, not least because they remember you and keep track of what you have put into your bag. Withour cookies, you will not be able to enter checkout as our site will not remember what you wanted to buy. We also use information gathered from cookies to analyse our website to identify any problems and keep improving your experience of

The following table describes the cookies we use on our website and what we use them for. We currently operate an implied consent policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you may choose to change the management of your cookies on your browser.

Cookie Name Cookie Purpose
Session ID Cookie This cookie allows our web servers to respond to your actions on the website such as 'add to bag' or browsing the website. You can read more about session cookies at
BasketXML adn cookieID cookies The items that you add to your bag are stored in this cookie. Without this cookie you cannot make a purchase on our website.
Google Analytics Cookie These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics. This software helps us take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers, response to marketing activity and shopping times. That information helps us to improve the website and your shopping experience, and to make our marketing campaigns relelvant.

The data stored by these cookies can only be seen by the relevant teams at EAST and our website agencies, and never shows any confidential information.

You can find out more about Google's position on privacy at
PPC & Display Cookies - Mediaplex We use this cookie to determine if you arrived at via an advertising link in Google. This helps us to understand what advertising links are performing well. We also use this cookie for retargeting so that we can continue to show you relevant messages once you have left our website. User data is anonymous. You can read more about Mediaplex's privacy policy at
Affiliate Cookie - Linkshare This cookie is only set once you have confirmed your order at checkout. It shows us which website you came from right before you visited This helps us to know which websites we use to promote our products are most effective and it allows us to reward some websites for directing you to us. You can read more about Linkshare's privacy policy at
Eid Cookie This cookie helps us to recognise you so we can display a welcome message and provides security when you're not using the website whether you're logged in or not.
AJAXA Cookie We use this to determine if your browser supports some of the features of our checkout that make checkout quicker and easier to complete.
JSE We use this cookie to remember if you have JavaScript enabled on your web browser. Without it the website can't do things like display video's, so we hide this content if JavaScript is disabled.

Social Buttons: If you take the opportunity to share content from our site with your friends through out social buttons, you should be aware that these sites ae likely to be collecting information about what you are doing. We suggest that you check the third party websites for more information about their policies to see exactly how they use your information and to find out how to opt out or delete this information.

External Web Services: At present the only external web service we use to display content is youtube to display our films. As with social buttons, we can't prevent this site from collecting information on your usage of this content. If you are not logged into youtube then they will not know who you are but they may still gather anonymous usage information from your views of our video on our website.

Email Tracking: We don't add any tracking into our order emails ie. order places, order dispatched, refund processed. However, we do add tracking to our customer emails ie. news and offers so that we can monitor whather or not you like what we are sending you and so that we can keep improving our content.

How We May Use Your Information

We never share, rent or sell our data with 3rd parties unless we have your specific approval to do so.

We use the email address (unless you have unsubscribed) you have provided us through registration, order placement or email sign up to send you email communications via our email service provider, EMarsys.  If you have placed an order online, we will send you administration emails related to your order to the email address you have supplied.

We may contact you by email or phone if you have raised a query regarding your order, if your payment has failed or to perform security checks to verify your identity. From time to time, we may contact you to invite you to take part in market research.

From time to time we may send you promotional material to the postal details you have supplied. This will be information related to EAST ie. opening of a store in your area, special offer at your local store, new season brochure.

We use the data received from cookies on our website to monitor and improve our website and marketing activity. Cookies help us to understand what marketing channel is working best for us and enables us to monitorusage from various channels. Cookies do not store any personally identifiable information, they offer us a view on visitor usage trends.

We take online payments for our website orders through our payment provider, Sagepay. Sagepay require your credit card details in order to process a transaction. They verify the billing details that we supply them aginst the cardholder details given to them by your bank. EAST do not store or have access to your credit card details.

We use the tracking on our customer emails to see whether you have opened or clicked our emails. We rarely use this at a personal level, rather to understand open and click rates in general so that we can constantly improve our email communications. Any open and click data related to our customer emails are saved for 60 days.

We keep the personal and order details you have provided us when placing an order or registering online in our customer database on secure web servers. These servers are in a safe and secure environment and can only be accessed by named members of EAST Lifestyle Ltd and our agency. Our customer database is managed by an in-house team. We use this information to monitor how our database is growing, how often customers typically shop with us and to analyse spending patterns throughout the year.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of EAST Lifestyle Ltd for a specific purpose, to other companies whose sole purpose is to support our business operations or audit purposes and where it is necessary to coply with the applicable law. In the event of a police or government authority requesting informationn from us for an investigation, we are obliged to provide data to them.

Managing Your Data

If you have registered online, we rely on you to register your information accurately. If your details change, you can at any time edit your personal information by visiting the 'My Account' section of the website. Your account password is protected by a password generated by you when you register. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of this and any activites that occur under your account. If you believe your password has been compromised, please log on and change your password immediately.

If you would like us to amend your details on your behalf or opt out of all marketing communications please contact our customer care team and they can do this immediately. If you do not wish to receive our newsletter anymore, you can opt out by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email, or by contacting our customer care team and they can do this on your behalf.

Managing Cookies

Most web browsers have cookies enabled but you can choose to disable these if you wish. If you choose to disable your cookies you will still be able to browse our website, but to buy our products you will have have to call our customer care team or visit one of our stores.

If you would prefer to restrict, disable or delete cookies from our website or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. East browser is different so we advise you to click on your browser 'help' icon and look up the word 'cookies'. If you choose to do this please bear in mind that your experience on our website and other websites may be limited.

Your Right To Know

We respect your right to know about the information we hold about you. If at any point you wish to see the information held against your details, you are welcome to write to us at:
EAST Lifestyle Ltd
Riverside House
26 Osiers Road
SW18 1NH

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we plan to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will make any changes to this Privacy Policy and update our website. It is assumed that you accept such changes if you continue to use the website and services.

East Lifestyle Ltd is a company registered in the United Kingdom based at Riverside House, 26 Osiers Road, London,  SW18 1NH, Company Number 09641172. You can contact us at 020 8877 6543 or email us at with any queries you might have.